Skip to content
Hawaii County

Ohana Dwelling Decisions in Hawaii County

How ohana dwelling requests are decided across Hawaii County, HI council meetings, the vote and the conditions on the record

Meetings
0
Mentions
0
Year
2026

Ohana Dwelling is one of the most actively tracked zoning topics in Hawaii County, HI. ZoneWire has analyzed 0 council meetings and detected 0 instances of ohana dwelling activity. Below are the most recent discussions.

Ohana Dwelling in Hawaii County, HI

Ohana Dwelling is a key zoning topic in Hawaii County, HI. Local government bodies regularly discuss ohana dwelling as part of land use and development decisions.

ZoneWire has analyzed 0 meetings in Hawaii County and detected 0 mentions of ohana dwelling.

Recent Ohana Dwelling meetings in Hawaii County

No meetings with ohana dwelling activity found yet. Check back soon. We're monitoring every session.

Ohana Dwelling Regulations in Hawaii

Hawaii sets the regulatory framework that governs how ohana dwelling decisions are made at the county and municipal level. State statutes define zoning authority, hearing requirements, and appeal processes that directly affect ohana dwelling outcomes in Hawaii County.

View all Hawaii zoning activity

Every Ohana Dwelling decision in Hawaii County

See how every ohana dwelling request in Hawaii County was decided: the vote, the conditions attached, and how it moved through its hearings.

See Ohana Dwelling decisions in Hawaii County, HI

7-day free trial. Cancel anytime.

Ohana Dwelling in Other Counties

Frequently Asked Questions

Ohana Dwelling is a category of zoning activity that ZoneWire tracks across Hawaii County, HI planning and council meetings.

ZoneWire monitors Hawaii County, HI planning and council meetings, transcribes them, and flags ohana dwelling activity. As of the latest update we have analyzed 0 meetings and detected 0 ohana dwelling mentions.

Tracking ohana dwelling in Hawaii County surfaces zoning and development signals early, so developers, investors, and brokers can evaluate parcels and approvals before they reach the broader market.

Zoning on the Big Island is governed by Chapter 25 of the Hawaii County Code, known as the Zoning Code. It defines the permitted land uses within the State Land Use Urban and Agricultural classifications and spells out requirements such as permitted uses, minimum building site area, minimum yards (setbacks), and building height limits for each zoning district. The Zoning Code is administered by the Hawaii County Planning Department.

Article 5 of Chapter 25 contains the zoning district regulations, organized into categories such as single-family residential (RS) districts and agricultural districts, among others. The number attached to a district generally reflects the minimum building site area required, for example RS-10 requires a 10,000 square foot minimum building site, and the agricultural A-1a district requires a minimum of one acre. Each district sets its own permitted uses, minimum yards, and height limits, so property owners should review Chapter 25 for the rules that apply to their specific district.

Hawaii County has two planning commissions, the Windward Planning Commission and the Leeward Planning Commission, whose members are appointed from within the judicial districts they represent. These commissions advise the Mayor, County Council, and Planning Director on land-use matters and hold public hearings on applications such as zoning amendments, use permits, and variances. The public may view live-streamed and recorded hearings on YouTube and provide oral testimony in person or via Zoom.

In addition to county zoning, all land in Hawaii is placed into one of four State Land Use districts under Hawaii Revised Statutes Chapter 205: urban, rural, agricultural, and conservation. These state districts are administered by the state Land Use Commission. Hawaii County's Chapter 25 Zoning Code applies within the State Land Use Urban and Agricultural classifications, so a parcel's use is shaped by both its state land use district and its county zoning district.

Yes. Any activity that meets the definition of development under Hawaii Revised Statutes Section 205A-22 within the Special Management Area (SMA) requires an SMA Use Permit, either Minor or Major, reviewed by the Hawaii County Planning Department. SMA permits ensure development complies with Coastal Zone Management objectives and policies. Projects that need a structure closer to the shoreline than normally allowed may also require a shoreline setback variance, which is decided by the planning commissions under the Planning Department's rules.

Yes. ZoneWire Free sends New Meeting Alerts for Hawaii County at no cost, with the agenda for each meeting. ZoneWire Pro adds full transcripts, zoning and development analysis, and keyword alerts for $129 per market per month.

Know how ohana dwelling requests get decided in Hawaii County, HI

Get the vote, the conditions, and how each ohana dwelling request was decided, the day it lands.

7-day free trial, cancel anytime.

What gets approved in Hawaii County

In Hawaii County, 87% of land-use board decisions were approved over the last 24 months. Commercial / office / retail clear 87%, Single-family homes 90%. ZoneWire analyzed 101 land-use board decisions in Hawaii County over the last 24 months. Here are the most active project types and how often each one clears.

Project typeDecisionsApproval rate
Commercial / office / retail2387%
Single-family homes2090%
Subdivision / plat14100%
Land use / comp-plan amendment1292%
Multifamily / attached housing757%

6 decisions that went against the odds

These are the denials and deferrals in categories that usually sail through, the deals worth understanding before you commit capital.

Create a free account to see them

Get free alerts for Hawaii County zoning meetings

Get an email when a new meeting is posted for Hawaii County, with the agenda. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Get free alerts

See our Privacy Policy.