Skip to content
Spotsylvania County Meetings

Board of Supervisors - 2026-02-10

2h 35m21,650 words
29motion to approveapprovedpublic hearingdensitycommercialresidentialplatSpotsylvania County, VA

Meeting Intelligence Preview

8
Decisions
6
Market Signals
5
Developments

Meeting Summary

The Spotsylvania County Board of Supervisors held their February 10, 2026 meeting where County Administrator Ed presented the FY27 recommended budget of $974.1 million, proposing a real estate tax increase from $0.73 to $0.7766 per $100 assessed value to address a $35.6 million general fund increase. The budget includes $14.1 million (8.2% increase) for schools, $3.5 million for new Fire Station 12 staffing, and addresses growing costs from the disabled veterans tax relief program projected to reach $20.2 million in FY27. The board also approved water and sewer revenue bonds up to $84 million and authorized condemnation of property on Massaponics Church Road for water line construction.

Key Decisions (8)

Approved

FY27 Budget Presentation and Discussion

County Administrator presented recommended FY27 budget of $974.1 million total across all funds, with general fund of $452.2 million representing $35.6 million increase. Proposed real estate tax rate of $0.7766 per $100 assessed value, up from $0.73. Budget includes 2.7% COLA and 2% merit increases for employees, $14.1 million increase for schools (8.2%), and $3.5 million for Fire Station 12 opening.

Conditions: Budget process continues with school board presentation February 19, advertised tax rate decision February 24, and public hearing at Cortland High School March 26
Approved

Water and Sewer System Revenue Bonds Authorization

Authorization to issue water and sewer bonds up to $84 million, including $57 million for water and sewer capital items identified in the capital improvement plan, plus $27 million for potential refunding of existing debt.

Vote: unanimousConditions: Meeting with financial advisors scheduled for Friday to review bid parameters and market conditions for potential debt refunding
Approved

Condemnation of Property for Water Line Construction

Condemnation of portion of tax map 50-A-1 at 4633 Massaponics Church Road for construction of 12-inch water line along Massaponics Church Road. Property is approximately 26,000 square feet (0.6 acres) with no identifiable owner. Compensation of $497 to be deposited with Clerk of Court.

Vote: unanimousConditions: Compensation amount of $497 to be submitted to Clerk of Court and held in event property owner is identified
Approved

Consent Agenda Items

Approved multiple items including minutes, budget adjustments, grant applications, lease agreement for voter registration office relocation, property donation for Germanna Pointe Drive Extension, and various committee appointments.

Vote: unanimous
Approved

Qualified Immunity Resolution for Public Officials

Resolution supporting qualified immunity for public officials lawfully acting within the scope of their office, specifically supporting law enforcement and first responders.

Vote: unanimousConditions: Only applies to officials acting lawfully within scope of their duties
Approved

Second Amendment Sanctuary Reaffirmation

Resolution to reaffirm and renew the 2019 declaration of Spotsylvania County as a Second Amendment sanctuary, expressing intent to uphold citizens' rights to bear arms and opposition to unconstitutional restrictions.