Skip to content
Chesterfield County

Special Use Permit Decisions in Chesterfield County

How special use permit requests are decided across Chesterfield County, VA council meetings, the vote and the conditions on the record

Meetings
0
Mentions
0
Year
2026

Special Use Permit is one of the most actively tracked zoning topics in Chesterfield County, VA. ZoneWire has analyzed 0 council meetings and detected 0 instances of special use permit activity. Below are the most recent discussions.

What is Special Use Permit (SUP)?

A permit for a use that requires individual review due to its potential impact on surrounding properties.

A Special Use Permit (SUP) is functionally similar to a Conditional Use Permit (CUP) - the terminology varies by jurisdiction. In both cases, the permit authorizes a land use that is allowed in the zoning district but requires individualized review and conditions to ensure compatibility with the surrounding area.

Read full definition

Special Use Permit in Chesterfield County, VA

A permit for a use that requires individual review due to its potential impact on surrounding properties. In Chesterfield County, VA, local government bodies regularly discuss special use permit as part of zoning and land use decisions.

ZoneWire has analyzed 0 meetings in Chesterfield County and detected 0 mentions of special use permit.

Recent Zoning Opportunities in Chesterfield County

These parcels came up for a zoning decision in Chesterfield County in the last 30 days, often before they hit the market. See what changed, how the vote went, and hear the moment it happened. According to ZoneWire's analysis of official public meeting records, each decision below links to its timestamped source.

Chesterfield County · Jun 24, 2026

Approved · Unanimous

11.31 acres rezoned EC to WD

2136 Ruffin Mill Road, Bermuda District

11.31 ac · EC to WD

Zoning change from EC to WD (11.31 acres), approved unanimously on Jun 24, 2026 in Chesterfield County.

Entitlement

Your move: Entitlement cleared. The parcel just got more buildable.

Chesterfield County · Jun 24, 2026

Approved · Unanimous

~213 acres rezoned SC to SU

Hickory Road, Matoaka District

213 ac · SC to SU

Zoning change from SC to SU (213 acres), approved unanimously on Jun 24, 2026 in Chesterfield County.

Entitlement

Your move: Entitlement cleared. The parcel just got more buildable.

Chesterfield County · Jun 24, 2026

Approved · Unanimous

Racetrack at Ruffin Mill rezoning at 2136 Ruffin Mill Road

Racetrack at Ruffin Mill rezoning at 2136 Ruffin Mill Road, approved unanimously on Jun 24, 2026 in Chesterfield County.

Entitlement

Your move: Entitlement cleared. The parcel just got more buildable.

Chesterfield County · Jun 24, 2026

Approved · Unanimous

Richardson Farm Animals at 3909 Lakeview Road

Richardson Farm Animals at 3909 Lakeview Road, approved unanimously on Jun 24, 2026 in Chesterfield County.

Entitlement

Your move: Entitlement cleared. The parcel just got more buildable.

Chesterfield County · Jun 24, 2026

Approved · Unanimous

Southside Baptist Church child daycare at 6000 Iron Bridge Road

Southside Baptist Church child daycare at 6000 Iron Bridge Road, approved unanimously on Jun 24, 2026 in Chesterfield County.

Entitlement

Your move: Entitlement cleared. The parcel just got more buildable.

Chesterfield County · Jun 24, 2026

Approved · Unanimous

Butler setback and buffer exception at 9600 Reams Road

Butler setback and buffer exception at 9600 Reams Road, approved unanimously on Jun 24, 2026 in Chesterfield County.

Entitlement

Your move: Entitlement cleared. The parcel just got more buildable.

Chesterfield County · Jun 24, 2026

Approved · Unanimous

Ordinance amendment - setbacks from electric transmission lines

Ordinance amendment - setbacks from electric transmission lines, approved unanimously on Jun 24, 2026 in Chesterfield County.

Entitlement

Your move: Entitlement cleared. The parcel just got more buildable.

Chesterfield County · Jun 16, 2026

Approved · 3-0

General Housekeeping Zoning Code Amendment

General Housekeeping Zoning Code Amendment, approved by a 3-0 vote on Jun 16, 2026 in Chesterfield County.

Entitlement

Your move: Entitlement cleared. The parcel just got more buildable.

Recent Special Use Permit meetings in Chesterfield County

No meetings with special use permit activity found yet. Check back soon. We're monitoring every session.

Why Track Special Use Permit?

In most jurisdictions, these terms are interchangeable. The key distinction is:

Special Use Permit Regulations in Virginia

Virginia sets the regulatory framework that governs how special use permit decisions are made at the county and municipal level. State statutes define zoning authority, hearing requirements, and appeal processes that directly affect special use permit outcomes in Chesterfield County.

View all Virginia zoning activity

Every Special Use Permit decision in Chesterfield County

See how every special use permit request in Chesterfield County was decided: the vote, the conditions attached, and how it moved through its hearings.

See Special Use Permit decisions in Chesterfield County, VA

7-day free trial. Cancel anytime.

Special Use Permit in Other Counties

Clark CountyMaricopa CountyMiami-Dade CountyMecklenburg CountyBexar CountyNashville-Davidson CountyFulton CountyRiverside CountyOrange CountyTarrant CountyAustinKing CountyHillsborough CountyColumbusDenverBostonMilwaukeeSan FranciscoDallasSan Diego CountyBroward CountyPortland MetroSan JosePrince George's CountyChicagoMaui CountyHawaii CountyCharlotteSalt Lake CityHoustonSacramentoJacksonvilleBaltimoreLos AngelesLos Angeles CountyLas VegasLouisvilleHennepin CountyPolk CountyDouglas CountyRamsey CountyDakota CountyMartin CountyJuneauHuntsvilleMobileMesaPhoenixSanta Cruz CountyButte CountyFontanaFresnoLong BeachOaklandRancho CordovaSan DiegoSanta ClaraNapa CountySan Mateo CountyLovelandPueblo CountyNorwalkCitrus CountyMiamiLake CountyPasco CountyPinellas CountySt. Lucie CountyCobb CountyCook CountyOverland ParkWyandotte CountyLivoniaOakland CountyWillmarSpringfieldGulfportMissoula CountyJacksonvilleBismarckJersey CityHillsborough TownshipAlbuquerqueWestchester CountyTulsaTulsa CountyPortlandDeschutes CountyAllentownProvidenceGreenvilleLancaster CountyMinnehaha CountyFranklinBrazoria CountyCollege StationColleyvilleFort WorthLeanderMansfieldSan AntonioSugar LandSalt Lake CountyHanover CountySpotsylvania CountyStafford CountySeattleSnohomish CountyGreen BayCharlestonLoudoun CountyPrince William CountyFairfax CountyMemphisLaramie CountyNew AlbanyCoweta CountyEagle MountainStorey CountyNewton CountyMount PleasantPort WashingtonSt. Joseph CountyAtlantaConwayWest Des MoinesKunaCaddo ParishLewistonSarpy CountyNottinghamSouth BurlingtonNew Castle CountyArchuleta CountyBox Elder CountyWashtenaw CountyMorgantownSaint Paul

Frequently Asked Questions

A Special Use Permit (SUP) is functionally similar to a Conditional Use Permit (CUP) - the terminology varies by jurisdiction. In both cases, the permit authorizes a land use that is allowed in the zoning district but requires individualized review and conditions to ensure compatibility with the surrounding area. ZoneWire tracks special use permit activity across Chesterfield County, VA public meetings.

ZoneWire monitors Chesterfield County, VA planning and council meetings, transcribes them, and flags special use permit activity. As of the latest update we have analyzed 0 meetings and detected 0 special use permit mentions.

Tracking special use permit in Chesterfield County surfaces zoning and development signals early, so developers, investors, and brokers can evaluate parcels and approvals before they reach the broader market.

Rezoning and other zoning amendment applications are reviewed at a public hearing by the Planning Commission, which votes to recommend approval (with conditions), denial or deferral. That recommendation then goes to the Board of Supervisors, which holds a second public hearing and makes the final decision to approve (with conditions), deny or defer the request. To start the process, applicants contact the Planning Department at 804-748-1050.

The Planning Commission meets at least once a month, normally on the third Tuesday, beginning at 6 p.m. in the Public Meeting Room at 10001 Iron Bridge Road, Chesterfield, VA 23832. The Commission has five members serving four-year terms and advises the Board of Supervisors on zoning cases, amendments to the zoning and subdivision ordinances, and comprehensive planning.

The county estimates the zoning process takes a minimum of four months to complete. The workflow includes an initial contact and staff evaluation, a pre-application meeting, online application submission through the Enterprise Land Management portal, Technical Review Committee evaluation, a community meeting if needed, a Planning Commission public hearing, and a final Board of Supervisors public hearing.

Chesterfield County's zoning amendment applications include rezoning, conditional use, zoning deviation, resource protection area exceptions, and amendment of conditions for prior zoning cases. These are processed by the Planning Department and heard by the Planning Commission and Board of Supervisors as described in the county zoning ordinance.

Yes. Through the Zoning Ordinance Modernization (ZOMod) project, a comprehensive re-write of regulations that had largely remained unchanged since the 1970s, Chesterfield County adopted a new zoning ordinance codified as Chapter 19.2 of the County Code, replacing the former Chapter 19.1. The new ordinance became effective January 1, 2026, and streamlined residential, commercial and employment use definitions while adding requirements for amenity space, pedestrian connections and environmental stewardship.

Yes. ZoneWire Free sends New Meeting Alerts for Chesterfield County at no cost, with the agenda for each meeting. ZoneWire Pro adds full transcripts, zoning and development analysis, and keyword alerts for $129 per market per month.

Know how special use permit requests get decided in Chesterfield County, VA

Get the vote, the conditions, and how each special use permit request was decided, the day it lands.

7-day free trial, cancel anytime.

What gets approved in Chesterfield County

In Chesterfield County, 83% of land-use board decisions were approved over the last 24 months. Special exception / conditional use clear 96%, Industrial / warehouse 100%. ZoneWire analyzed 72 land-use board decisions in Chesterfield County over the last 24 months. Here are the most active project types and how often each one clears.

Project typeDecisionsApproval rate
Special exception / conditional use2396%
Industrial / warehouse11100%
Land use / comp-plan amendment1050%
Multifamily / attached housing863%
Variance6100%

1 decisions that went against the odds

These are the denials and deferrals in categories that usually sail through, the deals worth understanding before you commit capital.

Create a free account to see them

Get free alerts for Chesterfield County zoning meetings

Get an email when a new meeting is posted for Chesterfield County, with the agenda. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Get free alerts

See our Privacy Policy.