Skip to content
Saint Paul

Board of Zoning Appeals Decisions in Saint Paul

How board of zoning appeals requests are decided across Saint Paul, MN council meetings, the vote and the conditions on the record

Meetings
0
Mentions
0
Year
2026

Board of Zoning Appeals is one of the most actively tracked zoning topics in Saint Paul, MN. ZoneWire has analyzed 0 council meetings and detected 0 instances of board of zoning appeals activity. Below are the most recent discussions.

Board of Zoning Appeals in Saint Paul, MN

Board of Zoning Appeals is a key zoning topic in Saint Paul, MN. Local government bodies regularly discuss board of zoning appeals as part of land use and development decisions.

ZoneWire has analyzed 0 meetings in Saint Paul and detected 0 mentions of board of zoning appeals.

Recent Board of Zoning Appeals meetings in Saint Paul

No meetings with board of zoning appeals activity found yet. Check back soon. We're monitoring every session.

Board of Zoning Appeals Regulations in Minnesota

Minnesota sets the regulatory framework that governs how board of zoning appeals decisions are made at the county and municipal level. State statutes define zoning authority, hearing requirements, and appeal processes that directly affect board of zoning appeals outcomes in Saint Paul.

View all Minnesota zoning activity

Every Board of Zoning Appeals decision in Saint Paul

See how every board of zoning appeals request in Saint Paul was decided: the vote, the conditions attached, and how it moved through its hearings.

See Board of Zoning Appeals decisions in Saint Paul, MN

7-day free trial. Cancel anytime.

Board of Zoning Appeals in Other Counties

Frequently Asked Questions

Board of Zoning Appeals is a category of zoning activity that ZoneWire tracks across Saint Paul, MN planning and council meetings.

ZoneWire monitors Saint Paul, MN planning and council meetings, transcribes them, and flags board of zoning appeals activity. As of the latest update we have analyzed 0 meetings and detected 0 board of zoning appeals mentions.

Tracking board of zoning appeals in Saint Paul surfaces zoning and development signals early, so developers, investors, and brokers can evaluate parcels and approvals before they reach the broader market.

Rezoning applications receive a public hearing at the Planning Commission's Zoning Committee, which makes a recommendation to the full Planning Commission and then the City Council. The City Council makes the final decision on all rezoning applications. The process typically takes three to four months.

The Board of Zoning Appeals (BZA) grants zoning variances and hears appeals of Zoning Administrator decisions. The BZA has seven members (including one alternate) appointed by the Mayor and confirmed by the City Council.

The Planning Commission has final authority to approve or deny conditional use permits. Its Zoning Committee holds a public hearing (typically every other Thursday at 3:30 p.m. in City Council Chambers) and makes a recommendation to the full Commission. The process usually takes a minimum of four to six weeks.

The Saint Paul Zoning Code is Title VIII (Chapters 60 through 69) of the Saint Paul Legislative Code, available through the Municode Library. Property-specific zoning can be viewed on the City's Principal Zoning map on the Saint Paul Open Information (GIS) portal.

Applications are submitted online through PAULIE, the City's permitting self-service portal, reached from the Department of Safety and Inspections zoning pages on stpaul.gov. Rezoning from residential to commercial or mixed use may require a consent petition.

Yes. ZoneWire Free sends New Meeting Alerts for Saint Paul at no cost, with the agenda for each meeting. ZoneWire Pro adds full transcripts, zoning and development analysis, and keyword alerts for $129 per market per month.

Know how board of zoning appeals requests get decided in Saint Paul, MN

Get the vote, the conditions, and how each board of zoning appeals request was decided, the day it lands.

7-day free trial, cancel anytime.

Get free alerts for Saint Paul zoning meetings

Get an email when a new meeting is posted for Saint Paul, with the agenda. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Get free alerts

See our Privacy Policy.

Board of Zoning Appeals in Saint Paul 2026 | ZoneWire