Skip to content
Saint Paul

Plat Decisions in Saint Paul

How plat requests are decided across Saint Paul, MN council meetings, the vote and the conditions on the record

Meetings
1
Mentions
1
Last Detected
May 1, 2026
Year
2026

Plat is one of the most actively tracked zoning topics in Saint Paul, MN. ZoneWire has analyzed 1 council meetings and detected 1 instances of plat activity. Below are the most recent discussions.

What is Plat?

A surveyed map that subdivides a larger parcel into individual lots, streets, and easements for legal recording.

A plat (or "subdivision plat") is a surveyed map that divides a larger parcel of land into individual lots, streets, easements, and public spaces. Once recorded with the county, the plat creates legally recognized parcels that can be individually sold, transferred, and developed.

Read full definition

Plat in Saint Paul, MN

A surveyed map that subdivides a larger parcel into individual lots, streets, and easements for legal recording. In Saint Paul, MN, local government bodies regularly discuss plat as part of zoning and land use decisions.

ZoneWire has analyzed 1 meetings in Saint Paul and detected 1 mentions of plat, an average of 1.0 mentions per meeting.

No material zoning changes in Saint Paul in the last 30 days. We monitor every Saint Paul, MN meeting and surface new opportunities here as they happen.

Recent Plat meetings in Saint Paul

May 1, 202629m4,246 words
37public hearingzoningcommercialresidentialvariance
Agenda available

Why Track Plat?

Platting is the step that converts raw land into sellable lots. Tracking plat applications reveals new subdivisions entering the pipeline, which sections of a master-planned community are being platted next, what product types the developer is planning based on lot sizes, and when roads and utilities will be built. Unlike rezoning (which may be speculative), platting involves significant engineering investment and indicates near-term development activity.

Plat Regulations in Minnesota

Minnesota sets the regulatory framework that governs how plat decisions are made at the county and municipal level. State statutes define zoning authority, hearing requirements, and appeal processes that directly affect plat outcomes in Saint Paul.

View all Minnesota zoning activity

Every Plat decision in Saint Paul

See how every plat request in Saint Paul was decided: the vote, the conditions attached, and how it moved through its hearings.

See Plat decisions in Saint Paul, MN

7-day free trial. Cancel anytime.

Plat in Other Counties

Clark CountyMaricopa CountyMiami-Dade CountyMecklenburg CountyBexar CountyNashville-Davidson CountyFulton CountyRiverside CountyOrange CountyTarrant CountyAustinKing CountyHillsborough CountyColumbusDenverBostonMilwaukeeSan FranciscoDallasSan Diego CountyBroward CountyPortland MetroSan JosePrince George's CountyChicagoMaui CountyHawaii CountyCharlotteSalt Lake CityHoustonSacramentoJacksonvilleBaltimoreLos AngelesLos Angeles CountyLas VegasLouisvilleHennepin CountyPolk CountyDouglas CountyRamsey CountyDakota CountyMartin CountyJuneauHuntsvilleMobileMesaPhoenixSanta Cruz CountyButte CountyFontanaFresnoLong BeachOaklandRancho CordovaSan DiegoSanta ClaraNapa CountySan Mateo CountyLovelandPueblo CountyNorwalkCitrus CountyMiamiLake CountyPasco CountyPinellas CountySt. Lucie CountyCobb CountyCook CountyOverland ParkWyandotte CountyLivoniaOakland CountyWillmarSpringfieldGulfportMissoula CountyJacksonvilleBismarckJersey CityHillsborough TownshipAlbuquerqueWestchester CountyTulsaTulsa CountyPortlandDeschutes CountyAllentownProvidenceGreenvilleLancaster CountyMinnehaha CountyFranklinBrazoria CountyCollege StationColleyvilleFort WorthLeanderMansfieldSan AntonioSugar LandSalt Lake CountyChesterfield CountyHanover CountySpotsylvania CountyStafford CountySeattleSnohomish CountyGreen BayCharlestonLoudoun CountyPrince William CountyFairfax CountyMemphisLaramie CountyNew AlbanyCoweta CountyEagle MountainStorey CountyNewton CountyMount PleasantPort WashingtonSt. Joseph CountyAtlantaConwayWest Des MoinesKunaCaddo ParishLewistonSarpy CountyNottinghamSouth BurlingtonNew Castle CountyArchuleta CountyBox Elder CountyWashtenaw CountyMorgantown

Frequently Asked Questions

A plat (or "subdivision plat") is a surveyed map that divides a larger parcel of land into individual lots, streets, easements, and public spaces. Once recorded with the county, the plat creates legally recognized parcels that can be individually sold, transferred, and developed. ZoneWire tracks plat activity across Saint Paul, MN public meetings.

ZoneWire monitors Saint Paul, MN planning and council meetings, transcribes them, and flags plat activity. As of the latest update we have analyzed 1 meetings and detected 1 plat mentions.

Tracking plat in Saint Paul surfaces zoning and development signals early, so developers, investors, and brokers can evaluate parcels and approvals before they reach the broader market.

ZoneWire monitors Saint Paul commission, city council, and planning commission meetings in Minnesota for rezoning requests, variances, conditional use permits, planned unit developments, comprehensive plan amendments, and development approvals.

ZoneWire automatically monitors public Saint Paul government meetings, transcribes the audio with AI, scans each transcript for zoning keywords, and sends email alerts linked to the exact moment a relevant topic was discussed.

Key zoning terms to watch in Saint Paul include rezoning, variance, conditional use permit, PUD (Planned Unit Development), comprehensive plan amendment, site plan, and annexation. ZoneWire tracks all of these automatically across every Saint Paul governing body.

Subscribe to Saint Paul on ZoneWire to receive email alerts whenever zoning-relevant topics are detected in local meetings, so you can act on rezonings and development decisions before they reach the broader market.

Yes. ZoneWire Free sends New Meeting Alerts for Saint Paul at no cost, with the agenda for each meeting. ZoneWire Pro adds full transcripts, zoning and development analysis, and keyword alerts for $129 per market per month.

Know how plat requests get decided in Saint Paul, MN

Get the vote, the conditions, and how each plat request was decided, the day it lands.

7-day free trial, cancel anytime.

Get free alerts for Saint Paul zoning meetings

Get an email when a new meeting is posted for Saint Paul, with the agenda. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Get free alerts

See our Privacy Policy.