Skip to content
Saint Paul

Variance Decisions in Saint Paul

How variance requests are decided across Saint Paul, MN council meetings, the vote and the conditions on the record

Meetings
2
Mentions
4
Last Detected
May 29, 2026
Year
2026

Variance is one of the most actively tracked zoning topics in Saint Paul, MN. ZoneWire has analyzed 2 council meetings and detected 4 instances of variance activity. Below are the most recent discussions.

What is Variance?

An exception to existing zoning rules granted to a property owner, such as reduced setbacks or increased height.

A variance is an authorized departure from the strict requirements of a zoning ordinance. Rather than changing the underlying zoning classification (which is what rezoning does), a variance allows a property owner to deviate from specific rules - like setback distances, building height limits, lot coverage ratios, or parking requirements - while keeping the same zoning designation.

Read full definition

Variance in Saint Paul, MN

An exception to existing zoning rules granted to a property owner, such as reduced setbacks or increased height. In Saint Paul, MN, local government bodies regularly discuss variance as part of zoning and land use decisions.

ZoneWire has analyzed 2 meetings in Saint Paul and detected 4 mentions of variance, an average of 2.0 mentions per meeting.

No material zoning changes in Saint Paul in the last 30 days. We monitor every Saint Paul, MN meeting and surface new opportunities here as they happen.

Recent Variance meetings in Saint Paul

May 29, 20261h 10m9,979 words
44zoningcommercialconditional useapprovedrezone
Agenda available
May 1, 202629m4,246 words
37public hearingzoningcommercialresidentialvariance
Agenda available

Why Track Variance?

Variance applications are typically heard by a Board of Zoning Appeals (BZA) or Board of Adjustment. The applicant must demonstrate:

Variance Regulations in Minnesota

Minnesota sets the regulatory framework that governs how variance decisions are made at the county and municipal level. State statutes define zoning authority, hearing requirements, and appeal processes that directly affect variance outcomes in Saint Paul.

View all Minnesota zoning activity

Every Variance decision in Saint Paul

See how every variance request in Saint Paul was decided: the vote, the conditions attached, and how it moved through its hearings.

See Variance decisions in Saint Paul, MN

7-day free trial. Cancel anytime.

Variance in Other Counties

Clark CountyMaricopa CountyMiami-Dade CountyMecklenburg CountyBexar CountyNashville-Davidson CountyFulton CountyRiverside CountyOrange CountyTarrant CountyAustinKing CountyHillsborough CountyColumbusDenverBostonMilwaukeeSan FranciscoDallasSan Diego CountyBroward CountyPortland MetroSan JosePrince George's CountyChicagoMaui CountyHawaii CountyCharlotteSalt Lake CityHoustonSacramentoJacksonvilleBaltimoreLos AngelesLos Angeles CountyLas VegasLouisvilleHennepin CountyPolk CountyDouglas CountyRamsey CountyDakota CountyMartin CountyJuneauHuntsvilleMobileMesaPhoenixSanta Cruz CountyButte CountyFontanaFresnoLong BeachOaklandRancho CordovaSan DiegoSanta ClaraNapa CountySan Mateo CountyLovelandPueblo CountyNorwalkCitrus CountyMiamiLake CountyPasco CountyPinellas CountySt. Lucie CountyCobb CountyCook CountyOverland ParkWyandotte CountyLivoniaOakland CountyWillmarSpringfieldGulfportMissoula CountyJacksonvilleBismarckJersey CityHillsborough TownshipAlbuquerqueWestchester CountyTulsaTulsa CountyPortlandDeschutes CountyAllentownProvidenceGreenvilleLancaster CountyMinnehaha CountyFranklinBrazoria CountyCollege StationColleyvilleFort WorthLeanderMansfieldSan AntonioSugar LandSalt Lake CountyChesterfield CountyHanover CountySpotsylvania CountyStafford CountySeattleSnohomish CountyGreen BayCharlestonLoudoun CountyPrince William CountyFairfax CountyMemphisLaramie CountyNew AlbanyCoweta CountyEagle MountainStorey CountyNewton CountyMount PleasantPort WashingtonSt. Joseph CountyAtlantaConwayWest Des MoinesKunaCaddo ParishLewistonSarpy CountyNottinghamSouth BurlingtonNew Castle CountyArchuleta CountyBox Elder CountyWashtenaw CountyMorgantown

Frequently Asked Questions

A variance is an authorized departure from the strict requirements of a zoning ordinance. Rather than changing the underlying zoning classification (which is what rezoning does), a variance allows a property owner to deviate from specific rules - like setback distances, building height limits, lot coverage ratios, or parking requirements - while keeping the same zoning designation. ZoneWire tracks variance activity across Saint Paul, MN public meetings.

ZoneWire monitors Saint Paul, MN planning and council meetings, transcribes them, and flags variance activity. As of the latest update we have analyzed 2 meetings and detected 4 variance mentions.

Tracking variance in Saint Paul surfaces zoning and development signals early, so developers, investors, and brokers can evaluate parcels and approvals before they reach the broader market.

ZoneWire monitors Saint Paul commission, city council, and planning commission meetings in Minnesota for rezoning requests, variances, conditional use permits, planned unit developments, comprehensive plan amendments, and development approvals.

ZoneWire automatically monitors public Saint Paul government meetings, transcribes the audio with AI, scans each transcript for zoning keywords, and sends email alerts linked to the exact moment a relevant topic was discussed.

Key zoning terms to watch in Saint Paul include rezoning, variance, conditional use permit, PUD (Planned Unit Development), comprehensive plan amendment, site plan, and annexation. ZoneWire tracks all of these automatically across every Saint Paul governing body.

Subscribe to Saint Paul on ZoneWire to receive email alerts whenever zoning-relevant topics are detected in local meetings, so you can act on rezonings and development decisions before they reach the broader market.

Yes. ZoneWire Free sends New Meeting Alerts for Saint Paul at no cost, with the agenda for each meeting. ZoneWire Pro adds full transcripts, zoning and development analysis, and keyword alerts for $129 per market per month.

Know how variance requests get decided in Saint Paul, MN

Get the vote, the conditions, and how each variance request was decided, the day it lands.

7-day free trial, cancel anytime.

Get free alerts for Saint Paul zoning meetings

Get an email when a new meeting is posted for Saint Paul, with the agenda. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Get free alerts

See our Privacy Policy.